Honours Board

University Honours

Expand All

* President ** Cox

Year

Rower(s)

Result

Men

Women

1836

F. Stephens

Cantab.

1839

W. Ffooks**

Cantab.

1841

R. Bethell, C. Woolaston**

Cantab.

1845

F. Richards**

Cantab.

1849

J. Wodehouse, J. Aitken

Oxon.

1854

W. Pinckney, G. Mellish, T. Marshall**

Oxon.

1856

W. Stocken, R. Salmon

Cantab.

1857

R. Risley

Oxon.

1858

R. Risley

Cantab.

1859

R. Risley

Oxon.

1860

R. Risley

Cantab.

1861

W. Hoare, E. Merriman

Oxon.

1862

W. Hoare

Oxon.

1863

W. Hoare

Oxon.

1866

F. Willan

Oxon.

1867

F. Willan

Oxon.

1868

F. Willan, R. Ross of Bladensburg

Oxon.

1869

F. Willan

Oxon.

1876

W. Hobart

Cantab.

1879

W. Hobart

Cantab.

1880

R. Kindersley

Oxon.

1881

R. Kindersley*

Oxon.

1882

R. Kindersley

Oxon.

1884

L. Stock, W. Blandy, W. Curry

Cantab.

1886

W. Maynard**

Cantab.

1887

L. Clarke**

Cantab.

1914

J. Kindersley

Cantab.

1928

G. Brander

Cantab.

1980

R. Amherst

Oxon.

1983

S. Higgins**

Oxon.

1994

L. Eyres

Cantab.

2010

B. Myers

Cantab.

2011

B. Myers*

Oxon.

2014

L. Kedar

Oxon.

2015

L. Kedar

Oxon.

2016

L. Kedar

Oxon.

2021

C. Levy**

Cantab.

2022

T. Schröder

Oxon.

2023

E. Stadler

Cantab.

 

Back to top

* President ** Cox

Year

Rower(s)

Result

Men

Women

1983

E. Jorgenson

Oxon.

1987

C. Chinn

Cantab.

1993

L. Eyres

Cantab.

1994

C. Heise

Cantab.

1996

H. Perry

Cantab.

2000

S. Payne, M. Grant

Cantab.

2001

E. Boldon

Cantab.

2005

J. Sattelmair

Cantab.

2011

B. Snodin, R. Wood

Oxon.

Cantab.

2015

M. Gerlak

Oxon.

2023

M. Nielsen-Scott

Cantab.

 

Back to top

* President ** Cox

Year

Rower(s)

Result

Men

Women

1980

S. Higgins**

Cantab.

1992

M. Kean, R. Farrow

Cantab.

1995

J. Hall, W. Wadsworth*

Cantab.

1998

C. Farrow, C. Heise

Cantab.

Oxon.

1999

P. Catalino

Oxon.

2001

M. Floyd**

Cantab.

2002

M. Floyd**

Oxon.

2005

R. Ting

Oxon.

2008

W. Canestaro

Oxon.

2012

T. Worth

Cantab.

Oxon.

2016

A. Walker, J. Mieszkowska

Cantab.

Oxon.

2018

G. Hanna

Cantab.

2019

G. Hanna

Oxon.

2023

V. Fletcher**

Cantab.

 

Back to top

College Honours

Expand All

Torpids

The Eights

* Headship

* Headship

Year

Crew(s)

1846

M1*

1847

M1*

1854

M1*

1855

M1*

1856

M1*

1857

M1*

1859

M1*

1860

M1*

1863

M1*

1864

M1*

1865

M1*

1867

M1*

1868

M1*

1937

M2

1960

M2

1978

M1, M2

1979

M1

1992

M1, W1

1993

M2

1996

M1

1999

M2

2004

M2, W2

2006

W1

2009

W1, W2

2011

W1

2019

M2

2022

W1, M2

2023

W1

Year

Crew(s)

1824

M1*

1838

M1*

1857

M1*

1858

M1*

1882

M1*

1883

M1*

1884

M1*

1928

M2

1933

M2

1961

M1

1963

M2

1964

M2

1971

M2

1972

M2

1977

M2

1984

M2

1989

W1

1991

M2

1992

W1

1995

M1, W1, M2

1999

M1

2000

M2

2005

W1

2009

W2

 

Back to top

The Grand Challenge Cup, 1882

Defeated Thames Rowing Club

Bow

W. Blandy

2

L. Stock

3

J. Bengough

4

A. How

5

H. Walrond

6

R. Pinckney

7

R. Kindersley

Stroke

W. Curry

Coxswain

A. Roxburgh

 

Ladies Challenge Plate, 1857

Defeated Pembroke College, Oxford

Bow

A. Flamstead

2

G. Baker

3

J. Turner

4

J. Flower

5

C. Hammond

6

J. Sydenham

7

R. Risley

Stroke

R. Salmon

Coxswain

G. Graham

 

Silver Goblet & Nickalls’ Challenge Cup, 1851

Defeated J. Clarke (Wadham) and C. Vaughan (Oriel)

Bow

J. Aitken

Exon.

Stroke

J. Chitty

Ball.

 

Back to top

Captains

Expand All

1823

H. Bulteel

1824

R. Pocklington

1825

No Records

1826

No Crew

1827

1828

1829

1830

E. Coplestone

1831

No Records

1832

1833

1834

1835

1836

C. Wollaston

1837

C. Wollaston

1838

No Records

1839

A. Cowburn

1840

No Records

1841

B. Bethell

1842

B. Bethell

1843

G. Richards

1844

W. Homfray

1845

T. Fellowes

1846

R. Egerton

1847

J. Marshall

1848

No Crew

1849

J. Aitken

1850

J. Aitken

1851

T. Marshall

1852

T. Marshall

1853

T. Marshall

1854

T. Marshall

1855

W. Pinckney

1856

R. Salmon

1857

R. Risley

1858

R. Risley

1859

C. Hammond

1860

C. Hammond

1861

E. Merriman, W. Hoare

1862

A. Hamersley

1863

A. Hamersley (cont.)

1864

W. Goddard

1865

F. Johnson, J. Trower

1866

F. Willan

1867

F. Pownall, G. Swinny

1868

F. Pownall

1869

F. Pownall

1870

F. Armistead

1871

F. Armistead

1872

C. Story

1873

F. Kingsford

1874

G. Smith, E. Gould

1875

W. Hobart

1876

J. Rose

1877

W. Hobart, J. Capron

1878

W. Hobart, A. Upcott

1879

A. Upcott

1880

R. Kindersley , R. Pinckney

1881

L. Dunning

1882

W. Blandy, W. Curry

1883

A. How, W. Blandy, A. How

1884

W. Stock, W. Curry, H. Walrond

1885

H. Lawrance

1886

W. Stock, H. Lawrance, W. Stock

1887

J. Sarsfield, T. Young

1888

R. Knightley, W. Allen, Swire

1889

D. Wightman, W. Moat

1890

A. Smallwood, W. Thompson

1891

C. Littlehale

1892

L. Goodenough-Taylor

1893

J. Pringle

1894

F. Dixon

1895

F. Mitchell

1896

W. MacKinnon

1897

F. Richards

1898

H. Allanson

1899

J. Knight

1900

H. Gamon

1901

H. Gamon

1902

W. Field

1903

R. Shackel, R. Leuchars

1904

G. Stevens

1905

E. Maude

1906

G. Neligan

1907

L. Harvey

1908

G. White

1909

G. Fisher

1910

G. George

1911

A. Slingsby

1912

W. Adams

1913

C. Cartwright

1914

A. Richardson

1915

First World War

1916

1917

1918

1919

A. Hopkinson

1920

T. Skinner

1921

N. Coghill, S. Pargellis

1922

G. Barter

1923

C. How

1924

F. Corfield

1925

C. Smith

1926

S. Winkley, A.F.A. Stamberg

1927

A. Stanley, J.H. Jones

1928

A.N.C. Potter

1929

J. Knight

1930

A. Benson

1931

E. Apedaile

1932

R. Aitken

1933

J. May

1934

F. Jakeway, C. Ross (joint)

1935

F. Jakeway, C. Ross (joint)

1936

M. Major

1937

F. Edie

1938

P. Rosenthal

1939

A. Dunn

1940

R. Harry (Lincoln)

1941

P. Durant

1942

A. Fogg

1943

A. Fogg

1944

A. Fogg, D. Verity

1945

R. Freeborn, C. Le Quesne

1946

F. Thompson

1947

P. Crill

1948

D. O'Rourke Dickey

1949

J. Cox , E. Jeffries

1950

E. Jeffries

1951

L. Hodson

1952

N. Pearson, R. Stittle

1953

C. Clowes

1954

E. Henstridge

1955

R. Kendall

1956

J. Saunders

1957

R. Harrison

1958

I. Brammer

1959

P. Lee

1960

A. Bell

1961

A. Maclehose

1962

G. Titball

1963

N. Tonkin

1964

D. Wood

1965

J. Armstrong

1966

J. Ward

1967

A. Brailsford

1968

S. Lyle

1969

D. Eddy

1970

M. Allen

1971

P. Mann

1972

J. Wilkinson

1973

M. Dudley, R. Gil-Tienda

1974

A. Allner, J. Wynter

1975

R. Shirreff

1976

M. Gadsden

1977

J. Melotte

1978

D. Dumas 

1979

M. Fulton

1980

P. Edgerton, S. Higgins

1981

J. Bulteel

1982

C. Adcock

1983

M. Helmericks

1984

P. Akroyd

1985

W. Kenyon

1986

R. Blakesley

1987

J. Gittos

1988

R. Farquharson

1989

J. Collins

1990

A. Campbell

1991

D. Bieber

1992

W. Wadsworth

1993

A. Jenkins

1994

A. Marsham

1995

D. Bieber, P. Homewood

1996

C. Heise

1997

M. Hedges

1998

P. Morgan, P. Catalino (joint)

1999

J. Winfield

2000

A. Griffiths

2001

R. Clay

2002

P. Beard

2003

S. Graham

2004

J. Arthur

2005

O. Oppetit

2006

A. Williamson, E. Urback (joint)

2007

E. Moores

2008

A. Henderson-Russell

2009

G. Shellard

2010

G. Bainbridge

2011

W. Johnson

2012

H. Fraser

2013

P. Von Hahn

2014

D. Carel

2015

A. Walker, O. North

2016

O. North

2017

M. Holyoak, C. Kin-Cleaves

2018

J. Chasty

2019

B. Bulliwinkel, S. Ganesh

2020

M. Longhi

2021

S. Astor

2022

I. Dale

2023

I. Dale, C. Wilcox (joint), D. Turner

 

 

Back to top

1980

C. Mayell

1981

G. Van't Hoff

1982

No Crew

1983

1984

F. Slorovic

1985

D. Edwards

1986

J. Pollard

1987

N. Barnes

1988

R. Farrow, A. Hanley (joint)

1989

V. Capstick

1990

L. Bray

1991

L. Eyres

1992

C. Morgan

1993

S. Pullen

1994

 

1995

H. Freeman

1996

K. Redfern

1997

A. Woolnough

1998

S. Pfuhl

1999

P. Ladkin

2000

P. Ladkin

2001

J. Lim

2002

J. Condon

2003

R. Ting

2004

R. Harland

2005

M. Hancock

2006

E. Ball

2007

N. Kennedy

2008

J. Houlgrave

2009

G. Davis

2010

G. Davis

2011

L. Stephens

2012

M. Grant

2013

J. Mieszkowska

2014

A. Rossignol

2015

I. Knibbs

2016

I. Knibbs

2017

M. Whitney, F. Tindall

2018

F. Leadley

2019

T. Thornton-Swann

2020

A. Gilchrist

2021

K. Thacker

2022

C. Howgate

2023

E. Perry-Poletti, A. Milne (joint)

 

Back to top

First Eights

Expand All

Year

Bow

5

2

6

3

7

4

Stroke

Coxswain

1824

J. Wareing

J. Clutterbuck

W. Dick

J. Cole

S. Parr

R. Pocklington

T. Dowglass

H. Bulteel

J. Pocklington

1825

J. Wareing

T. Douglass

W. Dick

J. Cole

S. Parr

J. Clutterbuck

D. Hornelow

R. Pocklington

J. Pocklington

1826

No Records

1827

No Crew

1828

No Crew

1829

No Crew

1830

No Crew

1831

E. Stephens

A. Bridge

Dayman

Hert

J. Carter

W. Hocker

J. Peard

E. Coplestone

N. Kendall

1832

No Records

1833

No Records

1834

No Records

1835

No Records

1836

No Records

1837

W. Rogers

J. Humphreys

F. Gilbert

T. Snow

T. Thompson

R. Mayow

A. Boodle

C. Wollaston

W. Ffooks

1838

A. Lowth

W. Smith

F. Gilbert

T. Snow

J. Tompson

J. Humphreys

C. Goodden

C. Wollaston

W. Ffooks

1839

No Records

1840

No Records

1841

No Records

1842

No Records

1843

S. Rogers

E. Kittoe

T. Grant

J. Heel

J. Boles

W. Browning

W. Homfray

B. Bethell

G. Buller

1844

S. Rogers

F. Whitehead

H. Thrupp

W. Homfray

C. Parker

C. Hutchinson

C. Sartoris

G. Richards

G. Buller

1845

J. Aston

F. Whitehead

B. James

G. Richards

S. Rogers

C. Packer

E. Fellows

W. Homfray

E. Hunt

1846

H. Aubrey

C. Terry

J. Hayward

F. Whitehead

S. Fraser

W. Parker

G. Richards

T. Fellowes

E. Hunt

1847

H. Fowler

H. Adams

T. Clark

C. Powys

E. Clissold

W. Parker

D. Brown

R. Egerton

F. Holbrooke

1848

No Crew

1849

No Records

 

Back to top

Year

Bow

5

2

6

3

7

4

Stroke

Coxswain

1850

E. Hoskins

W. Wrangham

M. Wyatt

H. Cheales

Fowler/Boyd

W. Parker

J. Wodehouse

J. Aitken

W. James

1851

G. Harris

W. Wrangham

M. Wyatt

Youse/Boyd

J. Gresson

H. Cheales

J. Wodehouse

J. Aitken

W. James

1852

H. Venables

D. Brown

J. Garton

J. Gresson

J. Atkinson

T. Marshall

G. Ridding

W. Wrangham

J. Medley

1853

F. Beck

D. Brown

G. Le Mesurier

C. Turner

P. Wilson

J. Gresson

J. Welch

T. Marshall

J. Medley

1854

F. Beck

W. Pinckney

J. Medley

C. Turner

G. Child

P. Wilson

W. Gildea

T. Marshall

F. Robinson

1855

E. Wilson

W. Pinckney

C. Turner

W. Gildea

R. Salmon

W. Stocken

C. Cave

T. Marshall

H. Stone

1856

J. Sydenham

R. Risley

C. Turner

W. Wollaston

W. Stocken

J. Marshall

W. Gildea

R. Salmon

W. Stone

1857

A. Flamstead

C. Hammond

G. Baker

J. Sydenham

J. Turner

R. Risley

J. Flower

R. Salmon

G. Graham

1858

A. Flamstead

J. Atkinson

G. Baker

C. Hammond

J. Turner

R. Risley

J. Flower

R. Salmon

G. Graham

1859

A. Flamstead

W. Downes

G. Baker

D. Compton

J. Turner

C. Hammond

A. Bennett

R. Risley

A. Pyne

1860

H. de Palatiano

A. Hamersley

A. Bennett

D. Compton

E. Wilbeforce

E. Merriman

R. Lascelles

W. Hoare

C. Burrell

1861

H. de Palatiano

E. Wilbeforce

A. Edwards

P. Tew

A. Hamersley

E. Merriman

D. Compton

W. Hoare

C. Burrell

1862

H. de Palatiano

W. Llewellyn

P. Tew

J. Day

A. Edwards

A. Boyd

C. Gaudy

A. Hamersley

J. Lees

1863

F. Johnson

E. Williamson

W. Llewellyn

J. Day

A. Hamersley

F. Beachcroft

W. Goddard

W. Hoare

J. Lees

1864

F. Johnson

E. Wilkinson

C. Honey

J. Day

W. Hunt

F. Beachcroft

W. Goddard

R. Trefusis

J. Lees

1865

J. Trower

G. Morrell

C. Honey

A. Lethbridge

C. Adams

C. Roberts

G. Swinney

J. Day

E. Kingdon

1866

H. Adcock

G. Morrell

C. Adams

A. Lethbridge

C. Roberts

G. Swinney

A. Pile

F. Willan

E. Wyld

1867

A. Jones

F. Willan

H. Adcock

G. Swinney

G. Morrell

R. Ross

A. Pound

F. Pownall

D. MacKinnon

1868

R. Burns

F. Willan

J. Mowat

G. Swinney

Durnford/Ross

A. Jones

A. Pound

F. Pownall

D. MacKinnon

1869

A. Jones

W. Dayman

R. Essington

F. Armistead

H. Mercer

R. Burns

A. Pound

F. Pownall

D. MacKinnon

1870

C. Haig

W. Dayman

R. Essington

G. Hughes

L. Jackson

J. Cross

F. Pownall

F. Armistead

C. Burrell

1871

S. Dolby

E. Durmford

E. Hammick

C. Story

F. Campbell

E. Robinson

D. Moore

F. Armistead

A. Brunskill

1872

S. Dolby

J. Cross

G. Smith

C. Story

J. Kingsford

E. Robinson

E. Pennefather

F. Armistead

G. Bradford

1873

R. Jackson

G. Smith

G. Gould

J. Kingsford

T. Cross

W. Peake

I. Fort

C. Story

G. Bradford

1874

C. Patey

G. Frisby

E. Gould

J. Kingsford

G. Cartland

G. Smith

E. Hardy

E. Miller

G. Bradford

1875

C. Patey

D. Murray

E. Gould

G. Cartland

I. Rose

G. Smith

W. Hobart

E. Miller

G. Bradford

 

Back to top

Year

Bow

5

2

6

3

7

4

Stroke

Coxswain

1876

C. Patey

W. Hobart

J. Davies

J. Fort

R. Preston

W. Westmacott

J. Rose

E. Miller

G. Bradford

1877

H. Hume

W. Hobart

R. Preston

I. Rose

C. Ellis

R. Pinckney

I. Mallock

J. Capron

A. Howman

1878

H. Hume

A. Witherly

E. Barkworth

G. Holcroft

R. Preston

R. Pinckney

I. Mallock

J. Capron

A. Howman

1879

H. Hume

R. Kindersley

F. Barkworth

H. Holcroft

J. Bowen

R. Pinckney

A. Upcott

T. Capron

A. Roxburgh

1880

R. Carpenter

E. Fort

L. Dumminy

J. Bowen

W. Blandy

R. Kindersley

A. Upcott

E. Barkworth

A. Roxburgh

1881

E. Fry

E. Fort

H. Carver

R. Pinckney

W. Blandy

R. Kindersley

L. Dumminy

E. Barkworth

A. Roxburgh

1882

T. Gibson

W. Walrond

F. Lysaght

A. How

J. Bengough

W. Blandy

L. Stock

W. Curry

A. Roxburgh

1883

T. Gibson

H. Walrond

L. Stock

R. Pinckney

J. Bengough

W. Blandy

W. Walter

W. Curry

H. Bolton

1884

G. Pinckney

H. Walrond

L. Stock

W. Walter

J. Bengough

R. Pinckney

A. How

W. Curry

W. Maynard

1885

J. Crane

E. Stock

J. Sarsfield

W. Walter

H. Lawrance

H. Walrond

Lysaght/Barker

H. Salter

W. Maynard

1886

H. Smith

E. Stock

J. Young

H. Salter

H. Lawrance

J. Bengough

J. Sarsfield

C. Brown

W. Maynard

1887

W. Allen

R. Escombe

C. Sadler

J. Sarsfield

R. Knightley

E. Stock

T. Young

J. Carter

L. Clarke

1888

W. Allan

W. Kindersley

D. Shorto

C. Clark

W. Moat

S. Swire

F. Tavener

G. Wenborne

P. Kendall

1889

W. Moat

S. Occleston

G. Wenborne

W. Kindersley

N. Child

O. Wightman

A. Smallwood

W. Thompson

W. Allen

1890

G. Wenborne

W. Kindersley

J. Burbey

A. Smallwood

C. Littlehales

W. Moat

W. Tavener

W. Thompson

W. Allen

1891

J. Burbey

R. Whitworth

C. Littlehales

E. Logan

H. Whitaker

C. Finzel

A. Smallwood

W. Thompson

W. Allen

1892

L. G-Taylor

F. Simpson

T. H-Robinson

H. Whitaker

E. Turner

C. Finzel

J. Pringle

C. Littlehales

J. Currie

1893

F. Dixon

C. Finzel

F. Mortimer

J. Menzie

F. Simpson

L. G-Taylor

J. Pringle

G. Littlehales

E. Crump

1894

E. Gwyter

W. MacKinnon

A. Lynam

J. Pringle

F. Simpson

E. Binney

G. Carey

F. Mitchell

E. Crump

1895

F. Richards

J. Pringle

A. Lynam

W. MacKinnon

F. Dixon

E. Binney

G. Carey

F. Mitchell

E. Crump

1896

H. Allanson

H. Harington

C. Urquhart

W. MacKinnon

W. Airy

J. Pringle

F. Richards

F. Mitchell

E. Forbes

1897

C. Manghan

H. Harington

C. Urquhart

J. Knight

C. Tottenham

H. Allanson

C. Harper

W. MacKinnon

E. McCombich

1898

C. Tottenham

J. Knight

C. Urquhart

C. Harper

H. Allanson

H. Harington

F. Richards

C. Maughan

E. McCombich

1899

J. Smith

K. Williamson

R. Thompson

F. Baker

N. Shelmerdine

H. Allanson

C. Harper

J. Knight

E. McCombich

1900

H. Allanson

H. Gamon

G. Dixon

A. Noyes

C. Golding

J. Knight

P. Hall

W. Field

B. Crump

1901

H. Roberts

H. Gamon

H. T Pelham

A. Noyes

C. Golding

R. Shackel

W. Field

G. Dixon

B. Crump

 

Back to top

Year

Bow

5

2

6

3

7

4

Stroke

Coxswain

1902

H. T Pelham

R. Shackel

E. Pennefather

G. Dixon

H. Gamon

A. H Scott

A. Noyes

W. Field

F. Hayley

1903

F. Nixon

R. Leuchars

G. Stevens

W. Field

R. Shackel

A. H Scott

J. Bailey

C. Henderson

F. Hayley

1904

A. Boyd

R. Leuchars

K. Stone

J. Bailey

E. Gathorne

A. H Scott

G. Stevens

C. Henderson

Hilton-Simpson/Hayley

1905

A. MacKinnon

A. Coltart

G. Handley

E. Maude

J. Johanson

G. Stevens

C. Balleine

G. Hughes

R. Green

1906

J. Johanson

A. Balleine

G. Handley

E. Mande

L. Harvey

G. Stevens

C. Balleine

G. Neligan

R. Green

1907

J. Johnanson

I. Campbell

H. Woodhead

D. Gordon

A. Balleine

G. White

L. Harvey

G. Neligan

R. Green

1908

A. Carey

I. Campbell

J. Fry

D. Gordon

G. Fisher

L. Harvey

G. White

H. Woodhead

C. Ferrers

1909

H. Cook

G. White

I. Davies

L. Abbott

A. Slingsby

G. Fisher

G. George

O. Sherrard

E. Gordon

1910

W. Adams

A. Slingsby

G. Kearley

G. George

H. Cook

G. Fisher

O. Gescher

L. Abbott

E. Gordon

1911

W. Adams

A. Slingsby

O. Gescher

G. George

H. Cook

G. Fisher

C. Gill

D. Ely

G. Knighton

1912

J. Kennedy

S. Dyke

C. Fairbank

C. Cartwright

W. Adams

A. Richardson

M. Hoffman

C. Gill

G. Knighton

1913

H. Trimingham

J. Kindersley

P. Barringer

J. Worth

A. Richardson

W. Adams

G. Wheway

C. Cartwright

F. Hayley

1914

M. Gibson

C. Sim

C. Cartwright

J. Kindersley

A. Richardson

G. Wheway

J. Worth

H. Trimingham

R. Pagett

1915

No Crew

1916

No Crew

1917

No Crew

1918

No Crew

1919

W. Gardener

C. Smith

T. Skinner

F. Meager

D. G-Isaacs

H. Blackhorn

A. Hopkinson

G. Wheway

H. Scott

1920

A. Day

G. Reeves

T. Skinner

N. Coghill

G. Segar

W. Jackson

S. Pargellis

W. Gardener

C. Hishet

1921

C. Chavasse

G. Clarke

G. Holborrow

G. Barter

S. Pargellis

W. Jackson

N. Coghill

W. Gardener

H. Philips

1922

C. How

G. Clarke

G. Holborrow

N. Coghill

L. Day

S. Pargellis

W. Jackson

G. Barter

H. Philips

1923

F. Ewart

G. Clarke

J. Matthews

F. Corfield

E. Raley

R. Holcroft

C. How

G. Barter

G. Malet de Carterey

1924

F. Ewart

E. Kempthorne

J. Matthews

N. Coghill

E. Raley

R. Holcroft

C. How

F. Corfield

G. Malet de Carterey

1925

J. Nevinson

J. McPhee

C. Smith

E. Kempthorne

E. Jeffrey

R. Holcroft

J. Baker

F. Corfield

A. Stanley

1926

J. Nevinson

R. Heard

J. Hall

J. Jones

R. Donnelly

S. Winckley

W. White

C. Smith

J. Todd

1927

A. Potter

R. Heard

J. Jones

G. Brander

O. Moore

J. Cowie

W. White

R. Donnelly

A. Stanberg

 

Back to top

Year

Bow

5

2

6

3

7

4

Stroke

Coxswain

1928

A. Potter

R. Heard

J. Knight

G. Brander

M. Somerville

O. Moore

R. Donnelly

J. Jones

R. Baxter

1929

E. Robotham

E. Apedaile

A. Benson

J. Jones

A. Potter

J. Knight

A. C-Bowden

P. Thomas

N. Lawrence

1930

A. Potter

L. Britton

A. Benson

E. Apedaile

E. Robotham

J. Knight

A. C-Bowden

P. Thomas

N. Lawrence

1931

N. Sexton

R. Bittser

H. Smith

E. Apedaile

L. Bistta

P. Thomas

A. C-Bowden

A. Benson

T. Puelaid

1932

E. Richardson

R. Aitken

P. Knight

J. Moxham

C. Ross

E. Apedaile

J. May

A. Benson

T. Prichard

1933

M. Sitwell

J. Archer

C. Ross

J. May

J. Moxham

M. Grier

J. Rotherham

R. Aitken

J. Tunnell

1934

R. Turnbull

C. Ross

J. MacVane

J. May

K. Conibear

M. Sitwell

H. de S. Shortt

H. Watson

J. Tunnell

1935

R. Turnbull

A. Grier

J. Press

T. Adams

M. Major

F. Jakenway

M. Sitwell

C. Ross

H. Umrigar

1936

D. Barclay

M. Major

E. Ramsay

M. Sitwell

J. Williamson

F. Jakeway

P. Rosenthal

F. Edie

H. Umrigar

1937

P. Dodd

M. Major

G. Hughes

P. Rosenthal

J. Coults

F. Jakeway

R. Mühlinghaus

F. Edie

B.E. Moss

1938

E. Shamman

A. Dunn

D. Yonge

P. Rosenthal

E. Boulton

P. Dodd

R. Miles

F. Edie

H.D. Hicks

1939

R. Raby

P. Nichols

R. Miles

P. Rosenthal

M.Graham

A. Dunn

D. Yonge

C. Le Quesne

H.D. Hicks

1940

B. B-Smith

R. Graham

J. Yorke

R. Harry

P. Durant

J. Elliott

C. Dudeney

R. Cutteridge

T. Jones

1941

H. Tucker

J. Hood

W. Aldworth

Veale

D. Woodard

Eames

J. Verey

J. Yorke

T. Jones

1942

D. Richardson

A. Fogg

P. Quigley

D. Woodard

H. Evans

P. Hamilton

W. Howard

H. Morton

T. Jones

1943

K. Raggs

G. Hill

D. Verity

H. Fletcher

E. Harrison

D. Richardson

R. Thompson

A. Fogg

H. Clark

1944

G. Walton

R. Freeborn

B. Murgatroyd

G. Spray

A. Peacock

E. Harrison

H. Rigby

W. Verity

E. Honey

1945

M. Ball

E. Harrison

B. Seel

D. Mackay

C. Latham

M. Ingrams

P. Crill

R. Freeborn

E. Honey

1946

D. Cooke

A. Eddy

D. Milton

F. Thompson

D. Crill

M. Brooks

E. Crook

C.M. Le Quesne

E. Honey

1947

D. Cooke

P. Crill

D. Dickey

H. Gamon

M. Brooks

F. Thompson

E. Crook

P. Milton

J. Cox

1948

E. Jeffries

P. Crill

D. Cooke

H. Gamon

N. Goodman

J. Wheeler

D. Dickey

P. Milton

J. Cox

1949

P. Mitchell

J. Iliffe

B. Murgatroyd

B. Oakley

J. Wheeler

E. Jeffries

R. Lowndes

D. Dickey

J. Cox

1950

K. Stowe

I. M-Yeates

W. Briggs

R. Lowndes

D. Mitchell

E. Jeffries

N. Goodin

B. Murgatroyd

H. Clarke

1951

D. Firth